Reduction of CO2 Emission through Implementation of PBN
CATS has committed to reducing the impact of its services and those of its customers on the environment while at the same time maintaining a focus on safety.
In line with Resolution 37A-11 of International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), Cambodia has made a major step forward in improving its navigation system from the costly ground based to the Performance Based Navigation (PBN) in which the navigational infrastructure relies beneficially on the Global Navigational Satellite System (GNSS).
Together with the State Secretariat of Civil Aviation (SSCA) and other stakeholders, CATS has joint hands in the introduction of PBN by supporting all the relevant requirements. PBN was then successfully implemented at Phnom Penh, Siem Reap and Sihanouk International Airports in July 2013, May 2014 and January 2016 respectively. Likewise, PBN has been introduced to some air routes across Cambodian airspace.
A study was conducted in January 2017 to conclude the commercial, operational and environmental benefits of PBN. As a result, the PBN implementation at the three airports has contributed to the reduction of flying distance 206,000 nautical miles and saving of fuel almost 1.6 million kilogram per year. Most of all, Cambodian PBN contributes to saving the world with the reduction of CO2 emission approximately 5,000 tons per year.