Safety is always our top priority
Cambodia Air Traffic Services Company Limited (CATS), Cambodia's Air Navigation Service Provider (ANSP), was established in April 2001 by SAMART Corporation Public Company Limited which gained exclusive license from the Royal Government of the Kingdom of Cambodia to develop and operate the air traffic control and navigation systems in Cambodia under the Build, Corporate and Transfer (BCT) terms and conditions.
CATS is responsible for providing air navigation services in the entire airspace of Cambodia, namely Phnom Penh Flight Information Region, which currently includes 18 international ATS routes, 21 domestic ATS routes, 3 international airports, and 3 domestic airports.
In order to enhance the quality of its services, CATS has developed advanced ATS infrastructure at 1 Area Control Centre (ACC) with 2 Control Sectors, 3 Approach Control Units (APP) and 6 Aerodrome Control Tower (TWR) with 3 secondary surveillance radar systems supplemented by 3 ADS-B ground stations and 2 Multilateration (MLAT), 3 DVOR/DME stations, and Air-Ground VHF Radio System with 3 extended-range Remote Control Air-Ground Stations.
Presently, CATS is focusing on advancing its CNS/ATM (Communication, Navigation, Surveillance / Air Traffic Management) to integrate and harmonize itself into the regional and global aviation communities by continuously modernizing technical equipment and facilities and developing the capacities of its human resources.
We are committed to providing services to commercial and general aviation from our facilities throughout Cambodia. The range of world-class services we are providing allow safe and equitable access to our sky. Our primary focus is ensuring the safety of air travel, both in the air and on the ground, and providing service outcomes that are matched to the needs of our airline customers.
At CATS, our employees provide essential aeronautical information and data, deliver air traffic services, design and build state-of-the-art technologies and maintain the most reliable systems that help ensure the safe movement of aircraft at the airports and in the whole airspace of Cambodia.